Search Log In Basket CZ / EN / AR

INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING IN RESPECT TO K-DRIVES CZ S.R.O. CUSTOMERS

K-Drives CZ s.r.o., company number: 41031130, with their registered office at Družstevní 1200/20, 789 85 Mohelnice, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Ostrava, file no. C 2144 (hereafter only “Controller”), is a leading supplier of electric motors, frequency converters, switching technology and other products.

K-Drives CZ s.r.o. pay attention to customer satisfaction at all times and fully respects their right to privacy. In this respect and in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to personal data processing and also to the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation - hereafter only “GDPR”), K-Drives CZ s.r.o. issued this Information on personal data processing, whereby the purpose is to provide you with information on the personal data processing of the Customers of K-Drives CZ s.r.o.

1. IDENTIFICATION DATA OF THE PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

  1. K-Drives CZ s.r.o., we are the controller of your personal data, company number: 41031130, with the registered office at Družstevní 1200/20, 789 85 Mohelnice.

2. THE SCOPE, PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

  1. We process personal data which you provided us with:

    • upon registration with our e-shop, which is operated from website www.elektromotory.cz (hereafter only “e-shop”) and which serves for the purpose of purchasing goods;

    • for the purpose of purchase and supply of products or provision of service at the business premises or otherwise (such as by email or telephone);

    • for the purpose of sending commercial communications (newsletters) with information about news in our product range, campaigns and sales on certain products;

    • when visiting our e-shop;

    • when requesting products or based on your inquiries.

  2. We process, in particular, the following personal data:

    • Identification data, such as: name, surname, date of birth.

    • Contact details, such as: residence and mailing address, telephone number, email.

    • Data related to the purchase of products, such as: bank account number, information on purchased product.

    • Information regarding your activities in our e-shop, such as which product you’re looking at.

    The actual extent of the personal data processed varies depending on your position with us, whether you have registered for a user account in our e-shop, whereby you have consented to processing, what is the shop’s current functionality etc. However, we always request and only process personal data to the necessary extent in relation to the purpose for which it is obtained.

  3. We process your personal data for the following purposes:

    • Personal data processing for the purpose of performing an Agreement - supply of products/service provision

    If you’re a person wanting to order our products or need a provided service or a person who will be supplied with products or provided service on the basis of an Agreement concluded with our customer, we process your personal data necessary for the order to be correctly prepared and delivered.

    Therefore, we need your personal data and we process them for the purpose of concluded and performing the Agreement.

     (Personal data processing according to Article 6 (1)(b) GDPR)

    • Personal data processing for the purpose of compliance with our legal obligations

    In some cases, we need to process your personal data in order to comply with legal regulations. It particularly concerns the obligations required by the Act on accounting and other legal regulations regarding taxes.

    (Personal data processing to Article 6 (1)(c) GDPR)

    • Personal data processing for the purpose of our legitimate interests

    We also process your personal data for the purpose of our legitimate interests that are the following:

    1. protection of our rights arising from the concluded Agreement, if you violated the Agreement or if you claim your rights against us in connection with the Agreement;
    2. sending commercial communications to customers in accordance with Section 7 (3), Act no. 480/2004 Sb., on certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to some Acts (Act on Certain Information Society Services).

    (Personal data processing according to Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR)

    • Personal data processing on the basis of your consent

    Where we do not process personal data for any of the above-mentioned purposes, we process your personal data with your consent. Providing such consent is completely voluntary, however, in some cases it may be the prerequisite to provide some service. The consent for personal data processing may be withdrawn at any time, however, the preceding processing is thereby not affected.

    The consent for personal data processing is particularly requested in the following cases:

    • Sending commercial communications in accordance with Section 7 (2), Act no. 480/2004 Sb., on certain Information Society Services and on Amendments to some Acts (Act on Certain Information Society Services): If you have subscribed to our commercial communications (newsletters), we’ll send you commercial communications concerning news about our product range, planned campaigns and sales to your email.
    • Using cookies: By giving your consent to the use of cookies, your personal data is processed for purposes of obtaining statistical data about your activities in our e-shop. This data serves us to improve the provision of our services and our e-shop.

     (Personal data processing according to Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR)

  4. In some case, the same personal data may be processed for different purposes (for example, when we may need your email address in order to send you confirmation regarding your order and at the same time to send you the commercial communication).

  5. Your personal data is processed by using the information technology, or manually regarding personal data in paper form. Both methods comply with all the security principles for the administration and processing of personal data according to the applicable legal regulations for the personal data protection. For this purpose, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures which we review and update regularly.

3. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING DURATION

  1. Personal data is only processed for the necessary time period, which is individual for each processing purpose. This may be the time required to achieve the purpose for which the personal data was obtained or the time required by law. After the processing time has elapsed the personal data is destroyed.

  2. In case of consent to personal data processing for a particular purpose, the duration of processing depends on the consent’s duration, unless otherwise stated in the consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time and processing will be terminated.

4. PERSONAL DATA SHARING

  1. We do not share your personal data with anyone without your consent, unless permitted by law or Information on personal data processing or unless the necessity to share arises from the purchase Agreement.

  2. Regarding personal data processing, we may also use the services of other processors that only process personal data under our instructions and for the above-mentioned purposes. The processors are the providers of services necessary for our operation, in particular:

    • providers of administration for accounting and taxes;

    • ICT service providers;

    • postal service providers.

  3. In order to comply with legal obligations or requests, your personal data may also be transferred to third parties that have the legal authority to request the transfer of the personal data in question.

  4. Except for the above-mentioned cases, we don’t trade your personal data in any form, we don’t sell it to anyone, and we don’t exchange it with anyone.

  5. When providing your personal data to third parties, we always take great care so that your personal data is only disclosed to the extent necessary.

5. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

  1. You have the right to obtain confirmation regarding whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to access that personal data and to information within the scope of Article 15 of the GDPR, in particular on:

    • the processing purpose;

    • the category of personal data concerned;

    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed;

    • the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored;

    • your rights in relation to personal data processing;

    • where personal data is not collected from you, any available information as to their source;

    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

  2. Among others, regarding personal data you also have the following rights:

    • the right to obtain rectification of personal data according to Article 16 of the GDPR, if we process inaccurate personal data concerning you, or where applicable, the right to complete the incomplete personal data;

    • the right to erase (“right to be forgotten”) according to Article 17 of the GDPR;

    • the right to restrict personal data processing according to Article 18 of the GDPR;

    • the right to personal data portability according to Article 20 of the GDPR;

    • right to object to personal data processing according to Article 21 of the GDPR;

    • right to refer to the supervisory authority, which is the Personal Data Protection Office.

  3. When identifying that personal data has been violated or when there’s a suspicion that the personal data has been violated, we assess whether or not the personal data violation happened, we evaluate its gravity (no risk, low risk, high risk) and depending on the gravity, we inform you, and the supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Office) about the personal data violation.

  4. In the event that you would like to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights or when you discover or consider that your personal data has been processed contrary to privacy and personal life protection or contrary to the law, please do not hesitate to contact us any at time.

  5. If your personal data is only processed on the basis of the consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent any time.

  6. If you discover or consider that your right to personal data protection has been violated, you can refer directly to the supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Office).

6. USEFUL CONTACT DETAILS

K-Drives CZ s.r.o.

Družstevní 1200/20

789 85 Mohelnice

E-mail: info@k-drives.cz

Telephone: +420 583 453 043

www: www.elektromotory.cz?

Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů

(Personal Data Protection Office)

Pplk. Sochora 27

170 00 Praha 7

E-mail: posta@uoou.cz

Telefon: +420 234 665 111

www: https://www.uoou.cz?